tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2263927894612229534.post7798477495255639937..comments2023-11-02T01:30:31.319-07:00Comments on Attitude Changes Everything!: Friday Five - Romantic ComediesPattiehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/04775430602334516126noreply@blogger.comBlogger13125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2263927894612229534.post-20436456853459827532008-05-05T08:48:00.000-07:002008-05-05T08:48:00.000-07:00I liked all of your choices! And after reading ev...I liked all of your choices! And after reading everyone else's comments I guess my five best romantic comedies would be:<BR/>1. Baby Boom<BR/>2. Overboard<BR/>3. Love Actually<BR/>4. That Touch of Mink (love love love Cary Grant!!)<BR/>5. Sweet Home Alabama<BR/><BR/>Of course, these could change depending on which movies I've seen recently - LOL! I would include my Big Fat Greek Wedding, too, but I'm out of slots in the list...Beckyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05629309472224949095noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2263927894612229534.post-42786117596229103052008-05-04T10:07:00.000-07:002008-05-04T10:07:00.000-07:00My top five favorite Romantic Comedies:1) "Pretty ...My top five favorite Romantic Comedies:<BR/><BR/>1) "Pretty Woman" tops my list. I have seen it way too many times to count, and plan on seeing it many more.<BR/><BR/>2) "Overboard" Kurt Russell and Goldie Hawn at their best.<BR/><BR/>3)"How to Lose A Guy in 10 Days" Kate Hudson, Matthew McConaughey and a hilarious plot. What more do you need?<BR/><BR/>4) "While You Were Sleeping" Sandra Bullock, Bill Pullman and Peter Gallagher in a plot that is so unusual and so funny it's a must see.<BR/><BR/>5) "Ten Things I Hate About You" Julia Stiles and Heath Ledger in a Romantic Comedy that is a little wacky and warped, but even my husband loves this one.<BR/><BR/>All five of these are in our DVD collection. If you haven't seen them, you need to get your hands on a copy. They are definitely worth watching.lahodgeshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01532192425674132886noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2263927894612229534.post-70996780630595797612008-05-03T20:03:00.000-07:002008-05-03T20:03:00.000-07:00Love Actually is one of my favorites, there are so...Love Actually is one of my favorites, there are so many parts in that movie that just make me laugh out loud.Diana Swallow https://www.blogger.com/profile/06617104284642930333noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2263927894612229534.post-65224677782302724842008-05-03T12:26:00.000-07:002008-05-03T12:26:00.000-07:00I LOVE romantic comedies! Can we count Baby Boom? ...I LOVE romantic comedies! Can we count Baby Boom? I thought Diane Keaton was so darned cute with her small town vet and the cute baby!<BR/><BR/>You're darn tootin...I'm one of those Obamaicans! This is the first time I've supported a Democratic candidate for President in my whole life...well, since Bobby, anyway!<BR/>I have more on politics at my other blog site: http://hoosierhousewife.blogspot.comKathyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05040416772190103045noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2263927894612229534.post-13359865398196518372008-05-03T01:38:00.000-07:002008-05-03T01:38:00.000-07:00I'm doing this next Friday... But I love your cho...I'm doing this next Friday... But I love your choices!Hanliehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16476650601531649816noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2263927894612229534.post-10640575667506446872008-05-02T20:54:00.000-07:002008-05-02T20:54:00.000-07:00I am a sports nut ... so my favorite of all time i...I am a sports nut ... so my favorite of all time is Bull Durham. That speech Costner gives ... makes my knees weak.Take One Stripper Polehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06116663288786855366noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2263927894612229534.post-19436080311919167842008-05-02T15:08:00.000-07:002008-05-02T15:08:00.000-07:00I LOVE While you Were Sleeping (it ain't Christmas...I LOVE While you Were Sleeping (it ain't Christmas if I haven't seen it at least once) followed by The Princess Bride, Pride and Prejudice (with the divine Colin Firth)and Annie Hall. <BR/><BR/>Only 4 but they are the ones I watch the most, La De Dah.Manuelahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09330448362043206094noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2263927894612229534.post-70245372660480351392008-05-02T13:44:00.000-07:002008-05-02T13:44:00.000-07:00hmmm...romantic comedies. All I can come up with ...hmmm...romantic comedies. All I can come up with is romantic movies period. One of my favorites is "Sommersby" (with Richard Gere & Jody Foster.) And I've always loved "The Way We Were" (Barbara streisand & Robert Redford). "Sabrina" with Harrison Ford is a great one too.<BR/><BR/>Gee...do you think there's pattern here? The leading men in all 3 of those movies are my all time faves (not forgetting George Clooney of course...)Lorahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16090094523848914985noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2263927894612229534.post-28092646895933218082008-05-02T09:30:00.000-07:002008-05-02T09:30:00.000-07:00Oh my faves (actually second faves I love to CRY a...Oh my faves (actually second faves I love to CRY at a movie like Hope Floats).<BR/><BR/>1) Love Actuallys (total fave)<BR/>2) 27 Dresses (new fave)<BR/>3) You've Got Mail<BR/>4) Sleepless in Seattle<BR/>5) Some Kind of WonderfulFairy Princesshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09431401857396963298noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2263927894612229534.post-37820961343503121012008-05-02T08:05:00.000-07:002008-05-02T08:05:00.000-07:00All time favorite would be Gone With the Wind. I ...All time favorite would be Gone With the Wind. I also loved Sleepless, Return to Me, Witness and African Queen.Needled Momhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07749314475716010490noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2263927894612229534.post-16403087356083359692008-05-02T07:43:00.000-07:002008-05-02T07:43:00.000-07:00I too, would put "Love Actually" on the list but s...I too, would put "Love Actually" on the list but since it is already mentioned I will try to be more creative.<BR/><BR/>1. Sixteen Candles<BR/>2. When Harry Met Sally<BR/>3. Crossing Delancey<BR/>4. As Good As It Gets<BR/>5. Shall We DanceGrumpy Chairhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17719618593765537673noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2263927894612229534.post-88365764764729075572008-05-02T07:01:00.000-07:002008-05-02T07:01:00.000-07:00I don't think I've seen any of them... Well, maybe...I don't think I've seen any of them... Well, maybe Sleepless in Seattle, but if I remember correctly, I fell asleep!<BR/><BR/>Thanks for sharing!RunningNanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08811124795724255539noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2263927894612229534.post-66005267779802684302008-05-02T06:21:00.000-07:002008-05-02T06:21:00.000-07:00Loved My Fat Greek Wedding!One of my fav romantic ...Loved My Fat Greek Wedding!<BR/><BR/>One of my fav romantic comedies is <B>Benny and Joon</B>. It's a little offbeat--as are most Johnny Depp films--but it's got loads of heart.<BR/><BR/>Have a hearts & flowers weekend, Pattie!Cammy@TippyToeDiethttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00547787031318303521noreply@blogger.com